We take the privacy, safety and security of your personal information very seriously and do everything in our power to ensure that your information is used responsibly and lawfully.
Balbardie Archers maintain your data in a GDPR compliant manner, and this privacy notice outlines what information we hold, why we hold it and how we process it.

What information we collect:

We collect your name, date of birth (if under 18), address, email and telephone details. We also reserve the right to ask you for any relevant and pertinent medical/disability information so that we are best prepared to provide you with appropriate coaching.

If you are a volunteer/coach then we may collect additional information such as PVG or coaching qualification information to ensure you are suitable to hold such positions within the club. See below section re:PVG and its implications.

We may take still photography and video at club events for the promotion of the sport. Before we do this, we will ensure that you are content for your image to be used for this purpose.
If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits. In extreme circumstances, it may mean we cannot process your membership application and have to deny you membership of the club.

PVG information:

For club volunteers, we will need to collect personal information relating to criminal convictions or alleged commission of criminal offences where you are required to complete a PVG check under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007. This information will include your PVG certificate number, PVG membership number, date of issue and any relevant information in relation to your membership of the PVG Scheme.

If your PVG certificate is not clear, we will have a legitimate interest to collect references and any other applicable information to allow us to consider whether or not you can volunteer in a regulated role with children and/or vulnerable adults.

What we do with your information:

We process members of the public’s personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:
Manage and run beginner’s courses and other come-and-try events by sending communications and booking information.

We process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:
Promote and encourage participation in archery by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events.

Promote and encourage participation in archery by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events.

Our competitions and events may be filmed or photographed and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competitions and events, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes
Develop and maintain our members’ qualifications, including sending email communications to members to inform you of upcoming courses, renewal requirements and verify that you have completed any mandatory training and PVG / child protection requirements.

Respond to and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to archery.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us. If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

We may ask you from time to time to confirm your information is correct and up to date.

Who we share your information with, and why:

The club secretary holds your information securely, no other members have access to this.
Beginners information or that of members of the public attending events is not shared with third parties.
When you become a member of or renew your membership with us, you will automatically be registered as a member of Archery GB and Scottish Archery. We will provide Archery GB with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (https://agb.sport80.com) which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with Archery GB, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. For more information on the Archery GB policy, see: http://www.archerygb.org/clubs-facilities-development/clubs/club-resources-2/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/ and http://www.archerygb.org/privacy-policy/

For more information on the Scottish Archery policy, see: http://scottisharchery.org.uk/privacy-policy.

How long we keep your information:

We will keep your information for as long as you are a member of the club. Once your membership ceases, then we will securely delete it from our system(s).

Your rights:

You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us at the address below.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;

you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes.
you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received will be considered under applicable legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at http://www.ico.org.uk.

How to get in touch with us if you have any queries or concerns:

Contact us via our public website (www.archeryclub.co.uk).

Our legal obligations:

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members, volunteers and participants for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults;
the Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to make reasonable adjustments where necessary